Tuesday, April 24, 2007

Tag Tag Tag

Sigh.

I am soooooo not into this tagging thing!

But since I have been tagged by both flowerin and Dilla and I am really a good sport (I am!), I will honour this tag as I will any other tags that is slapped upon me in the future, God help me. But it's supposed to be for fun, right?

Saying that, thank you ladies, for having thought of tagging me.

Here goes.
_______________________________________________________
Layer One: On the Outside

Name: Halwafy. Not my real name obviously. Have been called several other nick names and the one that stuck (Until now! Some girls from school still call me this, believe or not!) during school was Snabby.
Birthdate: 8th of January, 1976.
Current status: I am happily married with 2 little boys.
Eye color: Dark brown
Hair Color: Black, although not really, really black - if you know what I mean. Oh yes, with a few stray greys.
Righty or Lefty: Righty

Layer Two: On the Inside
My heritage: Minangkabau. Not too distant actually, my paternal grandfather rowed a boat across the Straits of Malacca. Maternal grandparents hail from Jasin, Melaka. But their ancestors actually hail from Negeri Sembilan and had a 'suku' - which is a Minang thing. So I am really a Minang from both sides of the family.
My fears: Something bad happening to my family. I am a worrier!
My Weaknesses: Not ambitious - what to do? But support and encourage Mr S to be!
My perfect pizza: Dominoes - can't remember which one. Been ages since I had them!

Layer Three: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
My thoughts first thing when I wake up: Alamak, ada subuh lagi tak?
My bedtime: I sleep late. Almost never earlier than midnight.
My most missed memory: I had a wonderful time in Morrisson's Academy, Crieff, Scotland, doing my Scottish Highers. The best time I ever had!

Layer Four: My picks
Pepsi or Coke: Coke
Mc Donald's or Burger King: Mc Donald's - never understood why people liked the latter.
Single or Group Dates: Single - then again, never tried the group ones.
Adidas or Nike: Nike
Tea or Nestea: Tea - I am a tea addict. I drink it a few times a day, very hot, with 1 sugar and 2.5 coffee creamer.
Chocolate or Vanilla: Chocolate
Cappucino or Coffee: Err..Latte?

Layer Five: Do I
Smoke: Never and don't want to. Can't stand the smell!
Curse: Don't like to but yes, sometimes I do, unfortunately. e.g. Bloody hell or damn!
Take a shower: Of course!
Have a crush: Yes. Jake Gyllenhaal is just so comel....
Think I've Been In love: Yes. Mr S won my heart a few years ago and still owns it!
Go to school: Not at the moment, no.
Want to get married: Done.
Believe in myself: No, not really but taram saja..
Think I'm a health freak: No but would like to be one, at least more health conscious but am procrastinating.

Layer Six: In the past month
Drank alcohol: Nope.
Gone to the mall: Ada la, although God knows the London ones are nowhere as good as the ones in KL imo!
Been on stage: Err..nope. Don't really like to 'show off' myself.
Eaten Sushi: Not in a long time but I used to eat this very frequently when I was back home.
Dyed your hair: Nope. But used to bleach brown streaks after straightening. Can do this myself!

Layer Seven: Have I ever
Played a stripping game: Nope! It's cold ma...
Changed who I am to fit in: No, not really. Don't know how to and don't really care to.

Layer Eight: Age
I am hoping to be married: Done at 24 years old.

Layer Nine: What was I doing
1 min ago: Watched final episode of O.C. Resumed completing this tag in between the commercial breaks.
1 hour ago: Clear up my room. Fold clothes. Munch on an apple. You choose.
4.5 hours ago: Played with the boys.
1 month ago: Nothing worth mentioning, I think.
1 year ago: Probably cleaning up this house after just moving in.

Layer Ten: Finish The Sentence
I love: my 'boys' to bits. Can't get enough of them sometimes!
I feel: wonderful when people love my cooking.
I hate: the word 'hate'. It is a strong word and when I think about it, I don't really hate. I just get extremely annoyed or irritated. I try not to hate.
I hide: my annoyance most of the time because I hate confrontations.
I need: to go upstairs and get Mr S to come downstairs with me and go to the kitchen for some supper! I'm hungry!

Layer Eleven: Tag 5 people
Okay, people. This one is easy! Buat jo lah..
Ayu --> Easy Peasy Lemon Squeezy!
Nik Farizah --> Mintak tolong ye :) Jangan nyesal baca blog nih!;)
Afif --> Here's one back at ya! ;)
Along --> Can ah??
Mrs Acey --> Lepas exam buat ye? :)

5 comments:

Along said...

Wah, long time since done a blog tag. OK, you're on. Thanks for the tag. Was quite eye-opening.

cutiepie said...

ekau owang nogori yo .. nenek den dari linggi .. ado sdaro kat lubuk chino ..


khi khi khi .. tak pek den tolong tu doh ..

FloweRinTheDesert said...

well done dear. that was fast. ;) but twas an ez pz one indeed eh?

dillazag said...

Goodie, goodie.. All done. Now, I only have to haunt kak Ruby to finish hers!

:)

The Blueberry said...

Wah, I feel like I know you already! :-)